Wooden Cork Commemoration

"a reminder to visitors from around the world that alaska’s salmon, people and their work should not be forgotten."

Katie Ringsmuth | Project Director

 
 
 

Help commemorate the oft-forgotten valuable work of the people who have and continue to ply the waters and preserve salmon for tables around the world. The wooden cork you sponsor will feature the engraved name of the individual you want remembered and will be displayed in the Mug Up exhibition at the Alaska State Museum.

 
 

Downloadable version of form is available here. Submit both form and payment to Project Curator Larece Egli via email to: 

info@nncanneryproject.com

PO Box 98 Naknek, AK 99633  

<NN> CANNERY STORE SALES WILL BE CONSIDERED A TAX DEDUCTIBLE DONATION. ALL PROCEEDS WILL GO TOWARD DEVELOPMENT OF THE MUGUP EXHIBITION AT THE ALASKA STATE MUSEUM IN 2021. PROCEEDS WILL BE RECEIVED AND DISBURSED TO THE NN CANNERY HISTORY PROJECT THROUGH THE BRISTOL BAY HERITAGE LAND TRUST 501(c)3 501(c)3 Nonprofit EIN# 31-1721762

 

Honoree Gallery


Gary Johnson

1979 - 1996 | Alaska Packers Association | NN Cannery Superintendent

Bob King

1978 - 1994 | KDLG Radio Station | News Director

Tim Troll

2000 - Present | Bristol Bay Heritage Land Trust | Volunteer, Director & Artist

Roy H. Smith

1936 - 1982 | Columbia Wards Fisheries | Fisherman, Pilot, Scow Captain, Beach Boss

A.W. Winn Brindle

1948 - 1977 | Wards Cove Packing Co. | Red Salmon Cannery | President

Mick Connelly

1974 - 1976 1979 - 1986 | Alaska Packers Association | Can Shop Machinist in Chignik & South Naknek

Sue Aspelund

1976 - 2002 2017 - 2018 | APA, Red Salmon & NPS | Cannery Girl, Tenderman, Fisherman

John H. Savo Sr.

1938 - 2000 | Pacific American Fisheries | Peter Pan Seafoods | Fisherman, Caretaker

Charlie Savo Sr.

1928 - 1952 | Alaska Packers Association | < 0 > Winter Watchman | < NN > Machinist

Raymond Heyano

1985 - 2004 | South Naknek Seafoods & Wards Cove Packing | Winter Watchman, Machinist, Fisherman

Roberta Finkbonner

1981 - 2001 | Bumble Bee, South Naknek Seafoods & Wards Cove | Cannery/Freezer Supervisor, Office Support

Carvel Zimin

NN Cannery | South Naknek

Shirley Zimin

NN Cannery | South Naknek

Marcia Dale

Watzituya | Net Hanger, Fisherwoman, Artist & Mentor

William Reese Ingram Sr.

1938 - 1965 | Columbia Wards Fisheries | Fisherman

Freda Aspelund

1963 - 1983 | Aspelund Theater Owner & NN Cannery Waitress | Mother, Fisherwoman, Chief Popcorn Maker

Dannie S. Smith & Denise Smith Statz

1952 - 1971 1962 - 1982 | Columbia Wards Fisheries | Scow Captain & Egghouse Slave

James A. Ekern

1939 - 1981 | Columbia Wards Fisheries Superintendent | Ekuk Cannery

Lee Hankins

1965 - 1995 | <NN> Alaska Packers Association | Captain F/V Mariah 1996

Fred L. Grindle

1928 - 2000 | <NN> Alaska Packers Association <E> | Machinist & Fisherman

Nick Zimin

1928 - 1945 | <M> Alaska Packers Association <NN> | Winter Watchman

Carvel Zimin Sr.

1970 - 1992 | <NN> Alaska Packers Association | Winter Watchman

Jack Myers

1966 - 1996 | <O> Alaska Packers Association Winter Watchman | Fisherman F/V Ample

George L. Nelson

1950's - 2000 | Peter Pan Seafoods | F\V Joni Lee, Hawkeye & Marina Jo

Chuck & Diane Bundrant

Trident Seafoods

Michael H. Tiffany

1980 - 1994 | T Salvage | Captain M/V Puffin

Orin Seybert

1950 - Present | Alaska Packers Association & PenAir | Ugashik Fisherman, Pilot & Airline

Jim Connelly

Retired 1978 | Del Monte | Director of Engineering

Pete Andrew Sr.

PAF & APA | Fisherman